English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
straight-tube boiler [correct]; horizontal-tube boiler [correct]; horizontal boiler
CONT: Water-tube boiler : a boiler in which the water and steam passes through tubes surrounded by the products of combustion. Water-tube boilers have capabilities for higher pressures and much greater outputs than fire-tube boilers. There are 2 general types : straight-tube and bent-tube. [In the] straight-tube boiler... the main bank of tubes is straight and on a slope of 5 to 15 degrees from the horizontal.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière horizontale [feminine noun]