English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
nepheloid zone [correct]
OBS: A layer of water near the bottom of the continental rise and slope of the western North Atlantic ocean that contains suspended sediment of the clay fraction and organic matter. It is from 200 m to 1000 m thick.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche néphéloïde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la dernière tranche d'eau [d'un courant marin] est riche en suspensions de particules (couche néphéloïde).