English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind load [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The wind load on that slope is significant. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: wind load: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
accumulation de neige transportée par le vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; accumulation de neige ventée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; accumulation de neige soufflée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il y a une importante accumulation de neige transportée par le vent dans cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: accumulation de neige transportée par le vent; accumulation de neige ventée; accumulation de neige soufflée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.