English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
protected slope [correct, officially approved]; sheltered slope [correct, officially approved]; wind-protected slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The recent storm snow has been wind-affected on exposed slopes at and above treeline, while on protected slopes the surface snow remains relatively unconsolidated. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A "protected" slope is a place where no wind can affect the snow. A good example would be an open slope within dense forest cover-the wind cannot reach the snow surface and remains unaffected-hence the "protected" slope. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: protected slope; sheltered slope; wind-protected slope : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente à l'abri du vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente abritée du vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sur les pentes exposées, à et au-dessus de la limite forestière, la neige de tempête récente a été balayée par le vent, tandis que sur les pentes à l'abri du vent, la neige de surface reste peu consolidée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le syntagme «pente sous le vent».
OBS: Une pente «à l'abri du vent» peut l'être peu importe ce qui la protège (une colline, une crête, une croupe, une forêt, ...), sans qu'elle soit nécessairement «sous le vent», soit lorsque le vent souffle dans la direction opposée de la pente.
OBS: pente à l'abri du vent; pente abritée du vent : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.