English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
loading pattern [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The loading pattern of that slope is unusual. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Loading pattern" means the most common way that the wind distributes(loads) the snow onto a slope. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: loading pattern: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
répartition de la neige transportée par le vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La répartition de la neige transportée par le vent sur cette pente est inhabituelle. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: répartition de la neige transportée par le vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.