English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
expose [correct, officially approved]
CONT: That route will expose your group to hazards from above. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Exposed refers to avalanches, specific danger, wind, sun or adverse weather but also to a cardinal direction, as in south-exposed slope.
OBS: expose: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
exposer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cet itinéraire exposera votre groupe à des dangers en surplomb. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Exposé aux avalanches, au vent, au soleil, à des risques, aux dangers ou à des intempéries. Exposé est aussi utilisé au sens de orientation d'une pente.
OBS: exposer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.