English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fetch zone [correct, officially approved]; fetch area [correct, officially approved]
CONT: That slope is prone to windloading due to the large upwind fetch zone. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: fetch zone; fetch area: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone de reprise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Cette pente est sujette aux accumulations de neige par le vent en raison de l'importante zone de reprise située au vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone de reprise : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.