English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
gable window [correct]
DEF: A window in the upper triangular portion of a terminal wall under the ridge of a sloped roof.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre de pignon [feminine noun]