English (Roofs (Building Elements); Building Hardware; Waterproofing (Construction))
cricket flashing [correct]; cricket [correct]
CONT: Skylights, chimneys, and roof hatches. Rectangular penetrations can be handled with sheet metal flashings in some cases, and with "preformed" curb flashings in others ... The base flashing is rigidly connected to the roof panel with washered screws ... The upslope side of a rectangular penetration is a bit more difficult. The panel itself must end a sufficient distance from the penetration to allow room for a cricket, of diverter, to direct the flow of water around the penetration. This cricket flashing must be inserted beneath the upslope panel and sealed to it with butyl tape.
CONT: Cricket flashing. A cricket is a small, sloped structure made of metal and designed to drain moisture away from a chimney. It is usually placed at the back of a chimney. It is important that this structure be weather tight. It is best inspected from close proximity on the roof when possible.
CONT: cricket. 1. Small, false roof or the elevation of part of a roof behind an obstacle, as a watershed built behind a chimney or other roof projection; 2. Watertight flashing over such a construction.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Étanchéité (Construction))
solin de besace [correct, masculine noun]; solin pour dos-d'âne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au Canada, le terme «dos-d'âne» désigne la besace de renvoi des eaux de part et d'autre d'une émergence de toiture ou d'une souche.
OBS: En amont d'une pénétration (souche de cheminée, châssis de tabatière ...), la besace est l'ouvrage triangulaire en zinc qui rejette les eaux pluviales de part et d'autre de la pénétration.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Impermeabilización (Construcción))
banquillo [correct, masculine noun]; chaflán [correct, masculine noun]; tejadillo falso [correct, masculine noun]