English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sheet erosion [correct]; sheet washing [correct]; superficial erosion
DEF: The gradual uniform removal of the earth’s surface without the formation of rills or gullies.
OBS: This type of erosion may occur when water flows in a sheet down a sloping surface and removes material from the surface.
OBS: sheet erosion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
érosion en nappe [correct, feminine noun]; érosion superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; érosion en surface [feminine noun]; érosion en couche [feminine noun]; érosion par décapage [feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'érosion qui se produit quand un matériau est enlevé à la surface en une couche mince, d'épaisseur relativement uniforme.
OBS: érosion en nappe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
erosión laminar [correct, feminine noun]; erosión de surco laminar [feminine noun]
DEF: Erosión más o menos uniforme del suelo de una zona, debido al impacto de gotas de lluvia y al flujo superficial, sin que se formen cauces de agua de más de 30 cm de profundidad. Sin embargo, la erosión laminar incluye numerosos surcos pequeños pero visibles causados por pequeñas concentraciones de escorrentía.