English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
external dormer [correct]
DEF: A vertical window which projects completely or almost completely from a sloping roof as opposed to an internal dormer which is set in a recess.
OBS: See record "internal dormer."
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lucarne sur le versant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lucarne dont la structure est construite complètement à l'extérieur sur le cours d'un versant.
OBS: Par opposition à la «lucarne rentrante».