English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
marine-cut bench [correct]; marine bench [correct]
DEF: A flat or gently sloping step that has been planed by wave action and is bound above and below by steeper slopes.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
banquette marine [correct, feminine noun]