English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shoreface [correct]; shore face [correct]
DEF: The narrow, steeply sloping zone between the seaward limit of the shore at low water and the nearly horizontal offshore zone.
OBS: shoreface: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
avant-plage [correct, feminine noun]; avant-côte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongement en mer de la plage, constamment immergé.
OBS: avant-plage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
antecosta [correct, feminine noun]; anteplaya [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Area próxima a la costa, pero más alejada de ésta que la línea de bajamar.