English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
sloping shoulder [correct]
CONT: A long, sloping, muscular shoulder provides the flexibility of movement that enables a horse to adapt its gait instantaneously to variations in the terrain.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
épaule oblique [correct, feminine noun]; épaule inclinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épaule oblique et le garrot bien marqué sont les indices de l'étendue et de la fluidité de ses allures.