English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cold frontal passage [correct]; passage of a cold front [correct]
CONT: A cold frontal passage occurs when cold air moves forward, usually toward the south, southeast, or east, into warmer air, forcing the warm air to rise up the steep, sloping surface of the cold air mass.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
passage d'un front froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une chute de température est souvent le signe du passage d'un front froid.