English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown [correct]; top; bezel [see observation]
DEF: The top area of a polished diamond, above the girdle.
OBS: bezel : The term applies to : 1) the crown of a cut stone, 2) the bezel facets, 3) the setting edge(the small part of the sloping surface above the girdle), 4) the setting.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du diamant taillé, au-dessus du rondiste, incluant la table et les facettes qui l'accompagnent.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Industria del diamante)
corona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de las facetas que tiene un brillante en torno del plano central.