English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
diagonal grain [correct, see observation]; oblique grain [correct, see observation]; sloping grain [correct]
DEF: A form of cross-grain where the longitudinal elements run obliquely but [parallel] to a surface, i.e. the growth layers are not [parallel] to the edge of the piece as viewed on a quarter-sawed surface.
OBS: May arise from faulty conversion of straight-grained material or from spiral grain in the log.
OBS: diagonal grain; oblique grain: terms reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
fil diagonal [correct, masculine noun]; fil oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de fil tranché où les éléments axiaux du bois, quoique parallèles à l'une des surfaces, sont obliques par rapport à son axe longitudinal [...]
OBS: [...] c'est le cas par ex. d'une pièce de bois sciée sur quartier où les couches d'accroissement ne sont pas parallèles à la rive - ceci peut résulter d'un sciage défectueux de bois de droit fil, ou bien d'un défaut de fil tors.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Aserradura de la madera)
fibra diagonal [feminine noun]