English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
sloping leg [correct]
CONT: A fine multiple portal with sloping legs is the Saint-Michel Bridge (1957), at Toulouse, France, which has one span of 197 feet (60 metres) and five of 214 feet (65 metres) each.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
béquille inclinée [correct, feminine noun]; béquille oblique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pont Saint-Michel sur la Garonne, à Toulouse. Cet ouvrage (...) remplace un pont ancien dont la largeur était devenue insuffisante pour le trafic existant. Il comporte cinq travées de 65 mètres de longueur, à béquilles inclinées.