English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
roof rafter
CONT: underside of roof rafters to sloping ceilings, dormers and dwarf partitions shall be sheathed
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
chevron du toit [masculine noun]
CONT: le dessous des chevrons des toits formant les plafonds inclinés et les lucarnes devra être lambrissé ... (Devis Black Lake p. 25-29)