English (Solid Fuel Heating)
coal storage bin [correct]; coal bin [correct]; bin
CONT: Most domestic stoker installations are relatively small ... In some cases, coal must be shovelled by hand from a coal bin to the stoker hopper; in others a screw conveyer transfers the coal from the bin to the hopper.
OBS: Flat bottom bin. One sloping side. Two sloping sides. Fig. 7-11. Coal bin shapes.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
réserve à charbon [proposal, feminine noun]; soute à charbon [feminine noun]
CONT: La soute à charbon doit être aisément accessible [...] Elle doit nécessairement être contiguë à la chaufferie.