English (Mechanical Construction)
sloping side
OBS: For a given plant working at a given speed and degree of immersion, the oxygen input ..) depends on: ... the shape of the tank: circular, square, with sloping or vertical sides, ...
French (Construction mécanique)
paroi pentée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour un appareil donné, [...] l'apport d'oxygène dépend, [de] [...] la forme du bassin: circulaire, carré, à parois pentées ou verticales, [...]