English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
Atlantic plateau bog [correct]
DEF: A bog with a flat to undulating surface raised above the surrounding terrain, with the bog edges often steeply sloping down towards the mineral soil terrain. Pools that are often large are scattered on the bog, reaching a depth of 2-4.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe de plateau de l'Atlantique [correct, feminine noun]; bog de plateau de l'Atlantique [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] à surface plane ou ondulée, surélevée par rapport aux terres avoisinantes et dont les bords s'inclinent souvent brusquement jusqu'au sol minéral. [La tourbière] est parsemée d'étangs qui couvrent de grandes superficies et qui atteignent une profondeur de 2 à 4 m.