English (Deep Foundations)
cased concrete pedestal pile [correct]
OBS: Cased concrete pedestal piles are suitable where a soil, too soft to permit use of a compressed pile, overlies a stratum that may be developed into an adequate bearing stratum if the load can be spread somewhat. This type is also useful on irregular or sloping rock surfaces to secure a grip and avoid eccentric forces or sliding.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu chemisé à base élargie
OBS: Pieux chemisés à base élargie. - Ces pieux conviennent lorsque le sol est trop mou pour permettre d'utiliser un pieu en béton comprimé et lorsqu'il surmonte une couche à bonne force portante, si la charge est suffisamment répartie. Ce type de pieu convient également dans le cas d'un rocher à surface irrégulière ou inclinée. (...)