English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
parapet [correct]; sloping wall [correct]
OBS: To protect the rider’s leg , along the wall in an indoor arena.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
garde-botte [masculine noun]; pare-botte [masculine noun]