English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Oil Refining)
slop oil [correct, standardized]; slops [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Petroleum products not meeting manufacturing standards and having to be rerun or further processed so as to be suitable for use.
OBS: slops : term rarely used in the singular(slop).
OBS: slop oil; slops : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Raffinage du pétrole)
produits hors spécification [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; produits de récupération [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; horspecs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, jargon]; rejets à retraiter [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; rejets de fabrication [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Produits pétroliers contaminés ou qui sont hors spécification et qui doivent être soit retraités pour les rendre utilisables, soit détruits. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: produits hors spécification; horspecs; rejets à retraiter : termes officiellement recommandés par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: produits de récupération : terme publié au Journal officiel (13 janvier 1999) et d'emploi obligatoire en France.
OBS: rejets à retraiter : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: produits hors spécification; produits de récupération; horspecs; rejets à retraiter; rejets de fabrication : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (produit hors spécification; produit de récupération; horspec; rejet à retraiter; rejet de fabrication).