English (Electric Rotary Machines)
slot [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: One of the conductor-holding grooves in the face of the rotor or stator of an electric rotating machine.
OBS: slot : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
encoche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: encoche : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ranura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escotadura practicada en un núcleo para alojar los conductores de un devanado.