English (Cinematography)
loading slot [correct]
DEF: The slot in which the lead of the film is introduced, during the loading of a projector.
French (Cinématographie)
fente de chargement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fente dans laquelle on introduit l'amorce du film à projeter.