English (Plastics Manufacturing)
slot die [correct]; flat film die
CONT: The term film casting has been used also for the process of extruding a molten polymer through a slot die onto a chill roll.
OBS: slot extrusion : A method of extruding film sheet in which the molten thermoplastic compound is forced through a straight slot.
French (Plasturgie)
filière plate [correct, feminine noun]; filière à fente [feminine noun]; filière droite plate [feminine noun]
CONT: Filière plate. C'est en fait une filière [d'extrusion] sans mandrin dans laquelle la section de sortie est une fente étroite dont l'épaisseur est au plus de quelques millimètres et dont la largeur peut atteindre 2 m et plus. Le matériau provenant de la vis est réparti le long de la fente par un distributeur de section circulaire ou piriforme [...]