English (Cinematography)
film snubber
DEF: Small device now added to many projectors, to give more loop to films before they enter the loading slot, and thus prevent tearing.
French (Cinématographie)
rouleau amortisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit rouleau destiné à éviter les déchirures de film par tension accidentelle lors de l'entrée dans la fente de chargement des projecteurs.