English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
slot wedge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A strip of material inserted in the slot space above the winding and which, by its keying or locking action, restrains the winding against radial movement.
OBS: slot wedge : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
cale d'encoche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Baguette enfoncée dans l'encoche au dessus de l'enroulement et qui, par son action de calage ou de verrouillage, soustrait l'enroulement au déplacement radial.
OBS: cale d'encoche : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cuña de ranura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tira de material insertada en la ranura por encima del devanado para impedir el desplazamiento radial de éste, mediante su acción de acuñamiento o de bloqueo.