English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
embedded coil side [correct, standardized]; slot portion [correct, standardized]; core portion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a coil side which lies in a slot between the ends of the core.
OBS: embedded coil side; slot portion; core portion : terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
côté de bobine logé dans le fer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; portion d'encoche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; portion de noyau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un côté de bobine qui est située dans une encoche entre les extrémités du noyau.
OBS: côté de bobine logé dans le fer; portion d'encoche; portion de noyau : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
lado de bobina en el hierro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un lado de bobina que está situado en una ranura entre los extremos del núcleo.