English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
slot binding [correct]
DEF: Binding in which slots are cut through the spine of the book, i.e. through each leaf of each signature.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure à encoches [correct, feminine noun]; reliure par encoches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reliure où l'on fait des encoches ou cavités dans le dos d'un livre afin d'y loger les ficelles ou la colle.