English (Commercial Fishing)
vertical slot baffle [correct]
CONT: It was not until the evolution of the vertical slot baffle, and its first employment at Hell' s Gate in the Fraser Canyon, that the fishway was firmly established as a tool in the management of salmon stocks.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cloison à fentes verticales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce n'est qu'après la mise au point de la cloison à fentes verticales, utilisée pour la première fois à Hell's Gate, dans le canyon du Fraser, que le recours aux passes migratoires s'est généralisé dans la gestion des stocks de saumons.