English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
air-knife coating [correct]; air knife coating [correct, standardized]; air jet coating [standardized]
DEF: A roll coating method in which the applied coating slip is levelled and the excess removed by means of a uniform stream of compressed air(air knife) suitably directed from a slot placed across the machine in close proximity to the coated surface of the roll-supported web. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: air knife coating; air jet coating: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
couchage par lame d'air [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de couchage dans lequel la sauce de couchage déposée sur le papier est égalisée et son excès enlevé au moyen d'un jet constant d'air comprimé (lame d'air) convenablement dirigé à partir d'une fente placée en travers de la machine à proximité immédiate de la surface couchée de la bande soutenue par des rouleaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: couchage par lame d'air : terme normalisé par l'ISO.