English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
slot drill [correct, standardized]; two-flute end mill [correct]
CONT: The two-fluted type, sometimes called slot drills, have flutes which meet at the cutting end, forming two cutting lips across the bottom. These lips are of different lengths, one extending beyond the centre axis of the cutter. This arrangement eliminates the centre and permits the two-flute end mill to be used in a milling machine for drilling a hole to start a slot that does not extend to the edge of the metal.
OBS: slot drill : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise à rainurer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Fraise à pointe droite. Cette fraise à rainurer est la plus populaire auprès des bricoleurs. Elle est généralement constituée de deux dents. Elle est utilisée pour fraiser des rainures dans un ouvrage ou pour raccourcir une planche en supprimant le chant.
OBS: fraise à rainurer : terme normalisé par l'ISO.