English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Woodworking)
boring bit [correct, standardized]
OBS: Slot mortising machine.
OBS: boring bit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois)
outil de perçage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Mortaiseuse à mèche simple.
OBS: outil de perçage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.