English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
batwing antenna [correct]; batwing aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A slot radiator consisting of a slot one wavelength long cut in the central axis of a plane conducting surface having a form resembling the unfolded wings of a bat or butterfly.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne en papillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne à fente comporte une fente de longueur égale à une longueur d'onde pratiquée dans l'axe d'une surface conductrice dont la forme rappelle l'ensemble des ailes déployées d'un papillon.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
antena de mariposa [correct, feminine noun]; antena direccional [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Antena en la que el patrón de radiación tiene forma de lóbulos simétricos que simulan las alas de una mariposa.