English (Mammals)
sloth [correct]
DEF: any of several slow-moving exclusively arboreal edentate mammals that inhabit tropical forests of So. and Central America, have esp. the front pair of limbs very long and provided with long curved claws. (...) have long coarse and crisp hair grayish or brownish in color (...) and harmonizing with the moss and foliage due to a growth of commensal algae, have the habit of hanging from the branches back downward, and feed entirely on leave, shoots, and fruits.
CONT: Sloths make up the family Bradypodidae of the order Edentata.
French (Mammifères)
paresseux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordre des Édentés. (...) Les paresseux. Ces animaux, qui constituent la famille des Bradypodidae, tirent leur nom vulgaire de l'extrême lenteur de tous leurs mouvements. Ils vivent presque constamment suspendus par leurs quatre membres aux arbres des grandes forêts sud-américaines. Leur fourrure est faite de longs poils de couverture, les jarres, et d'une bourre laineuse. La surface des jarres est craquelée et abrite une végétation d'algues (...) donnant à l'animal une parfaite homochromie avec le milieu végétal environnant.