English (Optical Instruments)
anorthoscope [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for producing a specific illusion, consisting of a distorted picture on a rotating disk which is seen as not distorted when viewed through a second slotted disk rotating at a different speed.
French (Instruments d'optique)
anorthoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument optique muni de disques tournants, dont la rotation permet de reconstituer des images complètes à partir de fragments d'images.