English (Aircraft Airframe; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
flap movement [correct]; flap travel [correct]
CONT: The aircraft is also fitted with flaps operated by push-pull rods and an associated cockpit lever with six detent positions. A mechanical mixing unit between the wings enables partial flap movement to augment aileron control when the control stick is moved laterally.
PHR: Fowler, plain, slotted, split flap.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
course des volets [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Course des volets. La fonction FLTR (FLAP TRIM) est utilisée pour déterminer le débattement des volets. Si le mixage FLPR est actif, FLTR est automatiquement activée. Vous devez égaliser les courses des deux servos (fonction FLPR) avant de régler le débattement total des volets.
OBS: course des volets : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.