English (Information Processing (Informatics))
logging station [correct]
DEF: A device, attached to a ring connector socket, that records ring errors.
OBS: Slotted ring local area network.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
station d'enregistrement [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
estación registradora [feminine noun]; estación de registro [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Dispositivo unido al anillo a través de un zócalo de conector que registra los errores producidos en dicho anillo.
OBS: En una red de área local en anillo con división temporal.