English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
slotted Aloha [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A random access strategy whereby multiple users access the same communications channel independently, but each communication must be confined to a fixed time slot.
OBS: The same timing slot structure is known to all users, but there is no other co-ordination between the users.
OBS: slotted Aloha : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
Aloha à créneaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Stratégie d'accès aléatoire permettant à de multiples utilisateurs d'accéder indépendamment au même canal de communication; toutefois chaque communication doit se limiter à un créneau de temps fixe.
OBS: La même structure de créneaux de temps est connue de tous les utilisateurs, mais il n'y a pas d'autre coordination entre ces derniers.
OBS: Aloha à créneaux : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
Aloha a intervalos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estrategia de acceso aleatorio por la cual múltiples usuarios tienen acceso independiente al mismo canal de comunicaciones, pero cada comunicación debe limitarse a un intervalo de tiempo fijo.
OBS: Todos los usuarios conocen la estructura común de intervalos de tiempo, pero no existe ningún otro tipo de coordinación entre ellos.
OBS: Aloha a intervalos: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).