English (Building Hardware; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
sheet-metal screw [correct, officially approved]; sheet metal screw [correct]; self-tapping screw [standardized]; self-tapping screw for sheet metal [correct]
DEF: A coarse-threaded, tapered screw with a slotted head used for fastening sheet metal without a tapped hole and without a nut.
OBS: self-tapping screw: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: sheet-metal screw: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
vis à tôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: vis à tôle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: vis à tôle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).