English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
slotted flap [correct, standardized]; slot flap [correct]
DEF: A flap which, when deflected, opens a slot between itself and the main surface.
CONT: The slotted flap is like the Fowler flap in operation, but in appearance it is similar to the plain flap. This flap is equipped with either tracks and roller or hinges of a special design. During operation, the flap moves downward and rearward away from the position of the wing. The "slot" thus opened allows a flow of air over the upper surface of the flap. The effect is to streamline the airflow and to improve the efficiency of the flap.
OBS: slotted flap : term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet à fente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; volet de courbure à fente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volet qui, en se braquant, dégage une fente entre son bord d'attaque et l'aile.
CONT: Le volet à fente [...] est une surface mobile ressemblant à une petite aile dont le point de rotation se trouve sous l'aile. Le braquage du volet ouvre une fente qui permet à l'air de passer de l'intrados vers l'extrados pour réaccélérer la couche limite et retarder ainsi le décollement des filets d'air sur le volet. Quand le rayon de rotation du volet est important, le volet recule en même temps qu'il se braque vers le bas (Dyn'aero MCR).
OBS: volet à fente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
flap con ranura [correct]