English (Packaging in Paperboard)
half-slotted box [correct]; half-slotted container [correct]; HSC [correct]; HSC
DEF: ... an RSC [regular slotted container] with one set of flaps plus a cover.
OBS: The cover may be a telescoping half-slotted style or a design-style tray .... Either way, this style is used when the cover is to be removed and replaced.
French (Emballages en carton)
demi-caisse à rabats [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caisse à rabats ne comportant pas les quatre rabats du dessus (ou du dessous). On distingue autant de demi-caisses à rabats qu'il y a de caisses à rabats (...)
OBS: La demi-caisse à rabats comprend généralement un couvercle cloche.
OBS: Le terme "demi-caisse à rabats" a été normalisé par l'AFNOR.