English (Transportation Equipment (General); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
anchor plate [correct]
DEF: Steel plate drilled to permit nailing to car posts or floor, and slotted to facilitate the threading and wrapping with steel straps.
French (Équipements de transport; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
plaque d'arrimage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque d'acier perforée afin qu'on puisse la clouer aux montants ou au plancher d'un wagon et pourvue d'une fente pour permettre l'enroulement des feuillards d'acier.