English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
scroll chuck [correct]; 3-jaw universal chuck [correct]; three-jaw universal chuck [correct]
DEF: A self-centring chuck with the jaws slotted to engage with a raised spiral or a plate which is rotated by a key to advance the jaws while maintaining their concentricity.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
mandrin autocentreur [correct, masculine noun]; mandrin à serrage concentrique [correct, masculine noun]; mandrin à trois mors universel [correct, masculine noun]; plateau à trois mors universel [masculine noun]
DEF: Mandrin dont les mors se serrent et se desserrent simultanément, concentriquement à l'axe du tour.