English (Physical Geography (General))
spider templet [correct]; mechanical arm templet [correct]
DEF: A mechanical templet which is formed by attaching slotted steel arms, representing radials, to a central core. The spider templet can be disassembled and the parts used again.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
assemblage de barrettes métalliques rainurées