English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
slotted aileron [correct, standardized]
DEF: slotted aileron : An aileron whose leading edge is so shaped that the slot between it and the wing improves the flow over its upper surface when the aileron is deflected downwards.
OBS: slotted aileron: term standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
aileron à fente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Lorsque est ménagé entre l'arrière de l'aile et l'avant de l'aileron un espace, ou fente, permettant à l'air de circuler et d'améliorer les conditions locales d'écoulement, l'aileron est dit à fente.
OBS: aileron à fente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.