English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
slow-blow fuse [correct]; slow blow fuse [correct, standardized]; time-delay fuse [correct]; time delay fuse; fusetron; time-lag fuse
DEF: A fuse that can withstand up to 10 times its normal operating current for a brief period, as required for circuits and devices which draw a very heavy starting current.
OBS: slow blow fuse : term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Appareillage électrique)
fusible à fusion lente [correct, masculine noun]; fusible temporisé [correct, masculine noun]; fusible à fusion temporisée [masculine noun, standardized]; fusible à action retardée [correct, masculine noun]; fusible à action différée [masculine noun]; fusible à retardement [masculine noun]; fusible à retard [masculine noun]; fusetron [masculine noun]; fusible de temporisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Fusible pouvant supporter, pendant un temps très court, une intensité de courant très supérieure à sa valeur de fusion pour éviter de fondre lors de la mise sous tension d'une charge produisant un grand appel de courant telle qu'une charge capacitive.
OBS: fusible à fusion temporisée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
fusible de acción diferida [correct, masculine noun]