English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
rod rotor [correct]
DEF: A ratchet mechanism actuated by a fixed rod or chain connection with the walking beam of a pumping unit that serves to provide a slow rate of rotation to the rod string, thereby distributing the wear uniformly on both rods and tubing.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
encliquetage de tige de pompage [masculine noun]