English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
aerobrake [correct, verb]
DEF: Cause a spacecraft to slow down by flying through a planet's rarefied atmosphere to produce aerodynamic drag.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
aérofreiner [correct]