English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
slow flying; slow flight [correct]
CONT: Slow flight is ... the name given to a training maneuver where a pilot (often accompanied by a flight instructor) flies to a safe altitude and then deliberately slows the airplane to a speed just above its stall speed. This maneuver is valuable in that it teaches the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft in adverse conditions; it requires coordination between hands and feet in order to maintain coordinated flight; and it reminds the pilot of the signs and symptoms of a stall, attuning the pilot to recognize them should they occur in an emergency.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
vol à faible vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; vol lent [masculine noun]
CONT: Le candidat doit en outre avoir reçu l’instruction prescrite en double commande sur avion, donnée par un instructeur de vol à moteur habilité. Celui-ci s’assure que le candidat possède l’expérience opérationnelle nécessaire à un pilote privé avec droits restreints dans les domaines suivants : [...] d. vol à faible vitesse; reconnaissance du décrochage ou de l’amorce de décrochage et manœuvres de rétablissement [...]