English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
scissors gait [correct]; scissor gait [correct]
DEF: A spastic gait characteristic of patients with spastic diplegia or paraplegia. The thighs are strongly adducted, crossing alternately in front of one another, resulting in short steps and slow progression.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
démarche en ciseaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarche des malades atteints de paraplégie spasmodique, dans laquelle, à chaque pas, l'adduction des cuisses s'accentue au point que les genoux se croisent, réalisant une progression lente à petits pas.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
marcha en tijeras [correct, feminine noun]