English (Economics; National and International Economics)
external shock [correct]
CONT: The external accounts have been relatively resilient to both external and domestic shocks. Nevertheless, slow growth in western Europe and possible declining competitiveness due to inflation could limit export growth.
French (Économique; Économie nationale et internationale)
bouleversement externe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les comptes extérieurs ont été relativement résistants aux bouleversements internes et externes. Néanmoins, la faible croissance qu'a connue l'Europe de l'Ouest et l'éventuelle compétitivité déclinante due à l'inflation pourraient limiter la croissance des exportations.