English (Trade; Phraseology; Translation (General))
loss of competitiveness
CONT: The slow growth exhibited in 1992 will continue, with GDP growing about 1. 1 percent in 1993. This is a result of a deterioration in external demand for Dutch products-particularly in Germany-exacerbated by a loss of competitiveness brought about by the stronger guilder.
French (Commerce; Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
chute de compétitivité [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette faible croissance est due à la détérioration de la demande extérieure de produits néerlandais, particulièrement de la part de l'Allemagne, exacerbée par une chute de la compétitivité résultant du raffermissement du florin.