English (Bones and Joints; Cancers and Oncology)
osteoma [correct]
DEF: A benign lesion consisting of a well-differentiated mature bone tissue with a predominantly lamellar structure, and showing very slow growth.
OBS: These lesions are regarded by some as hamartomas rather than true neoplasms.
OBS: 9180/0: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Os et articulations; Cancers et oncologie)
ostéome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur bénigne formée d'os compact dur et dense épaississant un os long plat ou long. Elle peut se développer [...] en surface (ostéome périosté) ou dans le canal médullaire. Cette lésion paraît généralement d'origine inflammatoire ou traumatique.
OBS: 9180/0 : Code de la Classification internationale des maladies.