English (Atomic Physics)
thermal neutron [correct, standardized]; thermalized neutron [correct]; thermalised neutron [correct]
DEF: A neutron in thermal equilibrium with its surrounding environment.
CONT: Thermal neutrons are those that have been slowed down by a moderator to speeds characteristic of the local temperature.
CONT: The moderators consist of nuclei which are light and don’t absorb neutrons. The neutrons hit the moderator, and bounce off, but in the process they lose a little energy. After enough such bounces, the neutrons are no faster than expected from their temperature. They are called "thermal neutrons" to reflect the fact that they have slowed down to thermal velocities. In summary : Fast neutrons bounce off the moderator and become thermal(slow) neutrons.
OBS: Thermal neutrons ... By slowing ... down, they have a greater chance of colliding with a nucleus of another atom, thereby causing more fissions to occur.
OBS: thermal neutron: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
neutron thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; neutron thermalisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neutron essentiellement en équilibre thermique avec le milieu dans lequel il se trouve.
CONT: On appelle «neutrons lents» les neutrons ralentis par un grand nombre de chocs, en général dans le milieu modérateur. Leur énergie est de l'ordre de l'électronvolt ou d'une fraction d'électronvolt. Quand l'énergie des neutrons est de l'ordre de celle des atomes du milieu avoisinant, les neutrons sont dits thermiques.
OBS: Le neutron est, avec le proton, l'un des constituants du noyau de l'atome. Il en est le partenaire. Il est instable en dehors du noyau. Dénué de charge électrique, il n'est sensible qu'aux forces nucléaires. Étant électriquement neutre, il est facilement capté dans le noyau, y déclenchant des réactions nucléaires.
OBS: neutron thermique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica)
neutrón térmico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] mediante choques repetidos con átomos de ciertas sustancias (moderadores), [los neutrones rápidos] son frenados hasta que su energía se cuenta en centísmos de electrovoltio y que su velocidad sea del orden de la agitación térmica. Son entonces neutrones térmicos o lentos capaces de producir y entretener la reacción de cadena.