English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
slow infection [correct]
DEF: An infection in which there is a lengthy period of incubation and/or latency (months or years) followed by the appearance of illness, which may be severe and associated with life-threatening signs and symptoms.
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
infection lente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection dont l'exposition et la durée d'incubation, fréquemment mal définies, s'étendent au-delà d'une année (limite arbitraire).