English (Special Education; Social Services and Social Work)
slow learner [correct]; educationally retarded person [see observation]
DEF: Imprecise term for a child whose learning is slowed down by one or more of the following: backwardness, retardation, deprivation, maladjustment, or low mental ability.
OBS: ’Educationally retarded’ is an administrative term.
CONT: Retardation offers extra time for slow learners or those whose attendance has been irregular.
French (Éducation spéciale; Services sociaux et travail social)
élève lent [correct, masculine noun]; lent intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]; lent [correct, masculine noun]; retardé pédagogique [correct, masculine noun]; retardé scolaire [correct, masculine noun]; élève à apprentissage lent [masculine noun]
DEF: Enfant dont le niveau scolaire est inférieur à la normale par rapport à son âge chronologique.
OBS: élève lent; lent intellectuel : Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.