English (Computer Memories)
slow storage [correct]; slow memory [correct]; slow access storage; slow access store; low-access memory; slower memory
DEF: A storage module or device whose access time is longer in relation to the speeds of arithmetic operations of the central processing unit (CPU) of a computer and more lengthy when compared to other faster access peripheral units.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à accès lent [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire lente [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento lento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Módem o dispositivo de almacenamiento con tiempo de acceso más lento, en relación a las velocidades de las operaciones aritméticas de la unidad central de procesamiento (CPU) de una computadora (ordenador) y más lento aún comparado a otras unidades periféricas de rápido acceso.