English (Road Traffic; Freeways and Expressways)
climbing lane [correct]; crawler lane [Great Britain]; slow moving traffic lane
CONT: Appreciable volumes of truck operating on steep, sustained grades may significantly reduce the safety and capacity of a highway unless auxiliary lanes, termed climbing lanes, are provided.
French (Circulation routière; Autoroutes et voies rapides)
voie pour véhicules lents [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une pente, voie auxiliaire aux voies normales et affectée à la circulation des véhicules lents, dans le but d'éviter une réduction locale de la qualité de service.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Autopistas y vías rápidas)
carril para vehículos lentos [correct, masculine noun]; carril para tráfico lento [correct, masculine noun]; carril lento [correct, masculine noun]