English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
sludge volume index [correct, standardized]; SVI [correct, standardized]; Mohlman index [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume in millilitres occupied by 1 gram of activated sludge after settlement under specified conditions for a specified time, usually 30 minutes.
OBS: sludge volume index; Mohlman index; SVI : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
indice de volume des boues [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IVB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indice de Mohlman [correct, masculine noun]; indice Mohlman [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure empirique du volume occupé, en millilitres, par 1 gramme de boue activée après sédimentation dans des conditions spécifiées pour un temps défini, généralement 30 minutes.
OBS: indice de volume des boues; indice Mohlman; IVB : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
índice de volumen de lodos [correct, masculine noun]; SVI [correct, masculine noun]; índice de Mholman [correct, masculine noun]; índice volumétrico de los lodos [correct, masculine noun]; IVL [correct, masculine noun]; IVL; índice de volumen de fango [correct, masculine noun]; IVF [correct, masculine noun]; IVF
DEF: Volumen, en mililitros, ocupado por 1 gramo de lodo después de sedimentarse bajo condiciones especificadas y por un tiempo definido, usualmente 30 minutos.
CONT: En la práctica, el IVL se obtiene dividiendo el volumen porcentual ocupado por el fango en una muestra de líquido mezcla (tomada a la salida del tanque de aireación) después de 30 minutos de sedimentación, por la concentración de sólidos suspendidos del líquido mezcla expresada en tanto por ciento.
OBS: SVI, por sus siglas en inglés.