English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
flame envelope [correct]
DEF: The confines (not necessarily visible) of the combustion process (converting fuel and air into products of combustion).
CONT: smoldering phase : a phase of combustion that can occur after flames die down because the reaction rate of the fire is not high enough to maintain a persistent flame envelope.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Soudage (Métal))
panache [masculine noun]