English (Historical Names; National History)
Katy’n massacre [correct, Europe]
OBS: Katyn(Polish : Katy’n) is the name of both a village and a forest on the Dnieper river approximately 12 miles to the west of Smolensk, Russia. The Katyn Forest in the Soviet Union, was the site of the Katyn massacre in the time of Second World War, in which captured Polish officers and other citizens were killed. The Soviet Union initially blamed Nazi Germany, but in 1990 admitted that Stalin had been responsible. A number of earlier mass graves of victims of the Soviet System have also been found there, as Katyn Forest had long been used as a excution site for Soviet citizens.
French (Appellations historiques; Histoires nationales)
massacre de Katy'n [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
OBS: Le massacre de Katy'n désigne l'exécution d'environ 22 000 personnes, essentiellement des personnalités et anciens officers polonais, au printemps 1940 par le gouvernement de l'Union soviétique, sur ordre de Staline. Le 13 avril 1943, la Wehrmacht découvre une partie des corps dans la forêts de Katy'n, proche de Gnezdovo, un village de Russie proche de Smolensk, et situé à environ 50 kilomètres de la frontière biélorusse.