English (Building Hardware)
pneumatic door closer [correct]; pneumatic door-closer [correct]; pneumatic door check [correct]
CONT: Powerful pneumatic door-closer, with heavy-duty torsion bar to smooth out the action. Adjustable speed control.
OBS: pneumatic: Pertaining to or operated by air or other gas.
OBS: door check: a device, usually hydraulic or pneumatic, for controlling the closing of a door and preventing it from slamming. Also called door closer.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
ferme-porte pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; frein pneumatique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de fermeture d'une porte muni d'un frein pneumatique.
CONT: Ferme-porte pneumatique. Freine la porte à partir de 90° pour éviter qu'elle soit rabattue par le vent.
OBS: au pluriel: des ferme-portes pneumatiques.
OBS: ferme-porte: appareil de fermeture automatique de porte.
OBS: Dans la langue familière, on se contente souvent d'employer, par métonymie, frein pneumatique.