English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
smooth wire
OBS: Concrete cover shall be measured from the concrete surface(see also Clause 12. 8. 2) to the nearest deformation(or surface for smooth bars or wires) of the reinforcement. For textured architectural surfaces it shall be measured from the deepest point of the textured surface.
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
fil sans saillie
OBS: L'épaisseur d'enrobage de béton est la distance qui sépare la surface du béton de la saillie la plus rapprochée (ou du point le plus près de la surface d'une barre ou d'un fil sans saillie) de l'armature. Dans le cas d'un béton architectural dont la surface présente une texture, c'est à partir de la partie la plus creuse de la surface qu'on doit mesurer l'épaisseur.