English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
spline interpolation [correct]
DEF: The interpolation of a smooth curve such as a topographic contour by fitting simple curves represented by mathematical formulas to portions of the overall curve in a manner providing smooth transitions between adjoining sections.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
interpolation des splines [correct, feminine noun]