English (Swimming)
bulkhead [correct]
OBS: When a bulkhead serves as an end wall it must extend the full width of the course and present a smooth, non-slippery, stable, vertical surface extending not less than 80cm below and 30cm above the surface of the water....
French (Natation)
cloison [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'une cloison tient lieu de mur d'extrémité, elle doit être stable, s'étendre sur toute la largeur du parcours et se prolonger à au moins 80cm sous l'eau et 30 cm au-dessus de l'eau.