English (Glaciology)
bowl-shaped depression
CONT: Snow accumulates at the upper end of the glacier in a bowl-shaped depression, the cirque, over a broad expanse of smooth glacier surface, the firn field.
French (Glaciologie)
amphithé tre [masculine noun]
CONT: En haut [du glacier], un amphithé tre rocheux à parois assez abruptes, le cirque, renferme le névé.