English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
closely constructed base fabric [correct]
CONT: adhesion promoters : Products used to treat the smooth fiber-face of closely constructed base fabric to provide a chemical bonding site for subsequent coating. This step is done because it is difficult to get good coating adhesion via strikethrough and mechanical bonding in closely constructed fabrics.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu de base à construction serrée [masculine noun]