English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
smooth fiber-face [correct]; smooth fibre-face [correct]
CONT: adhesion promoters : Products used to treat the smooth fiber-face of closely constructed base fabric to provide a chemical bonding site for subsequent coating.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
surface des fibres lisses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les promoteurs d'adhésion sont des produits employés pour traiter la surface des fibres lisses.