English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
strikethrough [correct]; strike through [correct]
DEF: strike through: Penetration of ... compound through the fabric.
CONT: adhesion promoters : Products used to treat the smooth fiber-face of closely constructed base fabric to provide a chemical bonding site for subsequent coating. This step is done because it is difficult to get good coating adhesion via strikethrough and mechanical bonding in closely constructed fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
pénétration [correct, feminine noun]