English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
coating adhesion [correct]
CONT: adhesion promoters : Products used to treat the smooth fiber-face of closely constructed base fabric to provide a chemical bonding site for subsequent coating. This step is done because it is difficult to get good coating adhesion via strikethrough and mechanical bonding in closely constructed fabrics. Products containing the isocyanate group are the most widely used promoters.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adhérence du revêtement [correct, feminine noun]; adhérence de l'enduction [correct, feminine noun]