English (Textile Industries; Nonwoven Textiles)
mechanical bonding [correct]
CONT: adhesion promoters : Products used to treat the smooth fiber-face of closely constructed base fabric to provide a chemical bonding site for subsequent coating. This step is done because it is difficult to get good coating adhesion via strikethrough and mechanical bonding in closely constructed fabrics. Products containing the isocyanate group are the most widely used promoters.
French (Industries du textile; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
liage mecanique [correct, masculine noun]; liage par friction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le liage mécanique, le renforcement du voile provient de la friction des fibres qui résulte de leur enchevêtrement physique. Il y a deux types de liage mécanique: l'aiguilletage et l'enchevêtrement par eau.