English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
isocyanate group [correct]
CONT: adhesion promoters : Products used to treat the smooth fiber-face of closely constructed base fabric to provide a chemical bonding site for subsequent coating... Products containing the isocyanate group are the most widely used promoters.
CONT: Isocyanates: Chemicals used in polyurethane foam production. Isocyanates contain the isocyanate group -NCO. The majority of polyurethanes are produced from the two isocyanates, toluene diisocyanate (TDI) and methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI).
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
groupe isocyanate [correct, masculine noun]