English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Hand Tools)
bastard-cut file [correct]; bastard file [correct]
CONT: A bastard-cut file has coarsely spaced teeth. It is used for fast removal of stock and does not leave a smooth finish.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage à main)
lime bâtarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lime aux dents espacées qui permet d'enlever rapidement de la matière mais sans obtenir un bon fini.