English (General Hardware; Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
closed-coat disc [correct]; close-coat disc [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Closed-coat discs are used after the metal finishing operation is completed. This is done to remove hammer or file marks and to smooth welds.
OBS: All abrasive papers, regardless of size and type of mineral used, fall into two categories: open- and closed-coat. These terms refer to the spacing of the abrasive particles.
OBS: close-coat disc: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
disque à structure fermée [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: abrasif à structure fermée : Abrasif dont les grains recouvrent complètement la surface de support.
OBS: disque à structure fermée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).