English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
smooth-cut file [correct]; smooth file [correct]
CONT: A smooth-cut file has closely spaced teeth for finishing metal smooth.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage (Mécanique))
lime douce [correct, feminine noun]