English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Hand Tools)
dead smooth file [correct]; dead smooth cut file [correct]
OBS: Both single and double cut files are manufactured in various degrees of coarseness, such as rough, coarse, bastard, second cut, smooth, and dead smooth.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage à main)
lime extra-douce [feminine noun]; lime très douce [feminine noun]