English (Food Industries)
turbulence
DEF: Departure in a fluid from a smooth or streamline flow with accompanying sinuosity and eddies due to an obstruction or to exceeding a critical speed.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
turbulence [feminine noun]
CONT: De quoi dépendent ces transferts? Ils dépendent beaucoup de la turbulence du milieu à chauffer ou à refroidir. Or la turbulence pour nous est un transfert de quantité de mouvement.