English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Paddle Sports)
tide rip [correct]; tide-rip [correct]
DEF: A commotion of the sea caused by opposing currents, or by a rapid current passing over an uneven bottom.
CONT: Tide rips develop when the smooth flow of a strong current is altered by an irregular bottom or a sudden change in depth.
OBS: Source: Web site for Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve: Kayaking Hazards.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sports de pagaie)
remous de marée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les remous de marée surviennent lorsqu'un changement soudain de profondeur ou les irrégularités du fond marin viennent perturber la course normale d'un courant puissant.
OBS: Source : Site web du parc national Gwaii Haanas: Dangers qui guettent les kayakistes.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía; Deportes de remo)
chapoteo [correct, masculine noun]