English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
silicon chip [correct]; chip of silicon
DEF: A silicon slab selectively doped with impurities so that passive and active devices, circuit paths, and device interconnections are formed within the solid structure. Thus, a chip is the integrated circuit inside an IC housing.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
puce de silicium [correct, feminine noun]; puce électronique [correct, feminine noun]; boîtier de silicium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très petite plaquette de silicium qui supporte de un à plusieurs milliers d'éléments électroniques actifs et passifs interconnectés.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
microcircuito de silicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeñísima porción de una oblea de silicio con miles de componentes electrónicos y patrones de circuitos grabados sobre su superficie.