English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Chemistry)
forbidden band [correct]
DEF: The energy band lying between the conduction and valence bands. The energy difference across it determines whether a solid acts as a conductor, semiconductor, or insulator.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Chimie)
bande interdite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande d'énergie d'un solide cristallin qui ne peut loger d'électrons.
CONT: Entre [les bandes de conduction et de valence] se trouve une bande interdite plus ou moins large selon la nature des corps.