English (Burners and Steamfitting)
droplet distribution [correct]; distribution of droplets [correct]
CONT: In the solid cone, by definition, the distribution of droplets is fairly uniform throughout the pattern.
CONT: In the hollow cone, as the name implies, the greatest concentration of droplets is at the outer edge of the spray, with little or no droplet distribution in the center.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
répartition des gouttelettes [correct, feminine noun]; répartition de la pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains pulvérisateurs (...) peuvent être constituées de telle façon qu'ils donnent l'une des répartitions des gouttelettes (...) [suivantes] - La première, dite à "jet creux" (...) - La seconde, dite à "jet plein" (...) - La troisième est désignée par l'expression "jet semi-creux" (...).