English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
all-purpose cone [correct]; semi-hollow cone [correct]
OBS: The all-purpose nozzle is neither a true hollow-cone nor a true solid-cone nozzle. At the lower rates, it tends to be more hollow than solid, and as the flow rate increases, the pattern becomes more like a solid cone.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
cône semi-creux [masculine noun]; cône demi-creux [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cône semi-creux, la partie vide est très étroite.
OBS: La troisième [répartition de gouttelettes] est désignée par l'expression «jet semi-creux»; elle est évidemment intermédiaire entre les deux précédentes [jet creux et jet plein] [...]