English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
drying zone [correct]
CONT: Once the solid has passed out of the liquid ring, the remaining section of the cone all the way up to the diffuser-ejector provides for final draining : this section is known as the drying zone.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
plage de séchage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le solide est sorti de l'anneau liquide, la partie résiduelle du cône jusqu'au diffuseur-éjecteur sert à l'égouttage final : cette partie est la plage de séchage.