English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
weapon penetration [correct]
CONT: The spall suppressant armour, which is standard in the M113A3, can be installed as either a surface applique or sliding panels. The liners reduce the effects of weapon penetration and increase survivability of both the vehicle and its crew.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
pénétration des projectiles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les écailles diminuent l'effet de pénétration des projectiles et protègent par conséquent l'équipage et l'intérieur du véhicule.