English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Air Materiel Maintenance)
external fuel tank [correct]
CONT: These advantages include improved driver controls, external fuel tanks, interior spall liner, provisions for exterior mounting of add-on armour packages and a Rise(reliability for selected equipment) powertrain, which combines the 275 hp of a 6V53T turbocharged engine from Detroit Diesel with an X-200-4 Allison transmission.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
réservoir de carburant externe [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir auxiliaire externe [masculine noun]
CONT: Les améliorations dont bénéficie le M113A3 portent sur les points suivants : commandes du conducteur, réservoirs de carburant externes, points de fixation pour montage éventuel de plaques de blindage additionnelles externes, et GMP (groupe motopropulseur) Rise (reliability for selected equipment) qui associe un moteur turbocompressé Detroit Diesel 6V53T de 275 CV à une transmission Allison X-200 4.