English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
spall [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: A speed restriction may be placed and additional inspection frequency specified if rail is worn beyond the limits and is to be left in the track. The condition of rail (for example, shells, spalls, corrugation) must also be taken into consideration if the rail is left in the track.
OBS: spall : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
écaille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Petit morceau de métal résultant de «l'écaillage» (défaut de rail).
OBS: écaille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.